CalgaryPhil Virtual Concerts – October

October 3, 2020

October 30, 2020

Free Virtual event

Online

Website

Events Description

We’re excited to present a new fall series of free weekly concerts that you can enjoy from home.

These performances begin small and gradually build toward the day when we can have all 66 musicians together onstage and, once it’s safe, start welcoming you back into the concert hall. We’ll premiere a new concert video each weekend with the number of musicians onstage increasing one performance at a time to include trios, quartets, and quintets, then larger ensembles.

In the weeks ahead we’ll also be sharing information about ways you can make your at-home concert experience extra memorable, so stay tuned for updates on our special concert packages.

3 OCTOBER | Solo + Duet
Bach | Chan | Eckhardt-Gramatté | Halvorsen

Program: Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, by J.S. Bach; Soulmate, by Ka Nin Chan; Caprice No. 7 (Le Depart d’un train), by Eckhardt-Gramatté; Passacaglia for violin and cello, by Halvorsen, based on a theme by Handel.

Musicians: Violin — Donovan Seidle (Assistant Concertmaster); Cello — Arnold Choi (Principal).

10 OCTOBER | Trio + Quartet
Haydn | Tagaq | Beethoven

Program: String Quartet No. 1 in B-flat Major, by Haydn; Sivunittinni, by Tanya Tagaq (arr. Jacob Garchik); Piano Trio No. 1 in E-flat Major, by Beethoven.

Musicians: Violins —Diana Cohen (Concertmaster), John Lowry (Associate Concertmaster), Hojean Yoo, Stephanie Soltice-Johnson (Assistant Principal, Second Violins), Erin Burkholder; Violas — Marcin Swoboda (Assistant Principal), Jeremy Bauman; Cellos — Josué Valdepeños (Assistant Principal), Kathleen de Caen, Daniel Poceta; Piano — Akiko Tominaga.

17 OCTOBER 2020 | Quintets
Louie | Brahms

Program: Falling Through Time, by Alexina Louie; Piano Quintet in F Minor, by Brahms.

Musicians: Violins —John Lowry (Associate Concertmaster), Adriana Lebedovich; Violas — Marcin Swoboda (Assistant Principal), Jesse Morrison; Cellos — Thomas Megee, David Morrissey; Piano — Akiko Tominaga, Susanne Ruberg-Gordon.

24 OCTOBER 2020 | Sextet + Septet
Beethoven | Ho | Hindemith

Program: Sextet in E-flat Major for Two Horns and String Quartet, by Beethoven; Four Paintings by Leestemaker, by Vincent Ho; Septet for Winds, by Hindemith.

Musicians: Violins — Donovan Seidle (Assistant Concertmaster), Edmund Chung, Erica Hudson, Steven J. Lubiarz; Violas — Michael Bursey, Alisa Klebanov; Cellos — Josué Valdepeños (Assistant Principal), Daniel Poceta; Bass — Patrick Staples; Flute — Sara Hahn-Scinocco (Principal); Oboe — Alex Klein (Principal); Clarinets — Slavko Popovic (Principal), Jocelyn Colquhoun (Assistant Principal); Bassoon — Antoine St-Onge (Principal); Horns — Robert McCosh (Principal), Jennifer Frank-Umana (Associate Principal), Heather Wootton (Assistant Principal); Trumpet — Miranda Cairns (Assistant Principal); Piano — Susanne Ruberg-Gordon.

30 OCTOBER 2020 | Septets
Strauss | Stravinsky

Program: Metamorphosen, by Strauss (arr. Rudolf Leonard); Suite from L’Histoire du soldat, by Stravinsky.

Musicians: Conductor — Karl Hirzer; Violins — Diana Cohen (Concertmaster), Maria van der Sloot, Erin Burkholder; Violas — Jeremy Bauman, Jesse Morrison; Cellos — Josué Valdepeños (Assistant Principal), Daniel Poceta; Basses — Sam Loeck (Principal), Kyle Sanborn (Assistant Principal); Clarinet — Slavko Popovic (Principal); Bassoon — Antoine St-Onge (Principal); Trumpet — Miranda Cairns (Assistant Principal); Trombone — James Scott (Principal); Percussion — Alex Cohen (Principal Timpani).

HOW MUCH

Tickets: Tickets are free, but we’re asking you to register in advance to receive the concert link and your unique access code.

How to get tickets?

Buy Online

WHEN & WHERE

Date & Time: Saturdays, October 3, 10, 17, 24, 2020 | 7:30 PM MDT/ 9:30PM EDT

Friday, October 30, 2020 | 7:30 PM MDT/ 9:30PM EDT

Available for a month

Venue: Online

Add a Review