Evergreen Screen Live Stream

November 28, 2020

December 20, 2020

Free

Online

Website

Events Description

 

Halifax has always been a safe place to enjoy music, and we are working to keep it that way. That’s why we’ve moved the Evergreen Stage performances online so you can now enjoy them for FREE from the comfort and safety of your home. With performances running Friday-Sunday from Nov 28-Dec 20th, there are lots of opportunities for you to tune in to the Evergreen Screen to show your support for the talented artists and musicians we have in Nova Scotia.

Check out the amazing Evergreen Festival line-up below. Grab some take-out and join us online all weekend long to get in the spirit of the season.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 28 | Afternoon Performances
1:00pm – 1:40pm – Jody Upshaw
2:00pm – 2:40pm – Gizelle De Guzman
3:00pm – 3:40pm – Lindsay Misiner
4:00pm – 4:40pm – Michael Dalton

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 28 | Evening Performances (with opening remarks)
7:00pm – 7:40pm – Christine Campbell & Blake Johnston Band
8:15pm – 9:00pm – The Town Heroes

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 29 | Afternoon Performances
1:00pm – 1:40pm – Advocates of Truth
2:00pm – 2:40pm- Iryna Gerus
3:00pm – 3:40pm – Vincenzo Ravina – Magician
4:00pm – 4:40pm – Braden Lam
5:00pm – 5:40pm – Sarah Ellen Morrison

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 4th | PRESENTED BY HALIFAX JAZZ FESTIVAL
6:00pm – 6:40pm – James Shaw Duo
7:00pm – 7:40pm – Superfluid Collective
8:00pm – 9:00pm – Hynes, Moynihan, Pupo

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5th | Afternoon Performances
1:00pm – 1:40pm – Nadia Moore
2:00pm – 2:40pm – Ann Helga
3:00pm – 3:40pm – June Body
4:00pm – 4:40pm – The Gilberts

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5th | PRESENTED BY CBMIC & ECMA
7:00pm – 7:40pm – TBA
8:15pm – 9:00pm – TBA

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 6th | Afternoon Performances
1:00pm – 1:40pm – TBA
2:00pm – 2:40pm- Amelia Parker
3:00pm – 3:40pm – Arsoniste
4:00pm – 4:40pm – Bethany
5:00pm – 5:40pm – Willie Stratton

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 11th | PRESENTED BY HALIFAX JAZZ FESTIVAL
6:00pm – 6:40pm – Ally Fiola
7:00pm – 7:40pm – Lindsay Beaver & Brad Stivers Band
8:00pm – 9:00pm – Roxy & The Underground Soul Sound

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 12th | Afternoon Performances
1:00pm – 1:40pm – Vitamin Dee Presents
2:00pm – 2:40pm – Behrooz Mihankhah Duo
3:00pm – 3:40pm – Yuletide Cheer with Mike Cowie
4:00pm – 4:40pm – Jacob Strang

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 12th | Evening Performances
7:00pm – 7:40pm – TBA
8:15pm – 9:00pm – Aquasocks & DJ Uncle Fester

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 13th | Afternoon Performances
1:00pm – 1:40pm – YAC/EMERGE Presents: Kwento & Guests
2:00pm – 2:40pm – Paul St-Amand
3:00pm – 3:40pm – Postfun
4:00pm – 4:40pm – DJ Centurysamuel
5:00pm – 5:40pm – East Coast Carolling

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 18th | PRESENTED BY HALIFAX JAZZ FESTIVAL
6:00pm – 6:40pm – Carolyn Curry
7:00pm – 7:40pm – Zamani
8:00pm – 9:00pm – John Gracie Christmas

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 19th | Afternoon Performances
1:00pm – 1:40pm – Vitamin Dee Presents
2:00pm – 2:40pm – Tristan Legg
3:00pm – 3:40pm – Yuletide Cheer with Mike Cowie
4:00pm – 4:40pm – Persian Winter Solstice with Behrooz Mihankhah

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 19th | Evening Performances
7:00pm – 7:40pm – Keonté Beals
8:15pm – 9:00pm – Hillsburn

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 20th | Afternoon Performances
1:00pm – 1:40pm – TBA
2:00pm – 2:40pm – Stick & Slide
3:00pm – 3:40pm – East Coast Carolling
4:00pm – 4:40pm – TBA
5:00pm – 5:40pm – TBA

WHEN & WHERE

Date & Time:

Friday – Sunday, November 28 – December 20, 2020

 

Venue: Online

All performances will stream live on the Evergreen Festival’s Facebook Page and the Halifax Jazz Festival’s YouTube Channel.

At the specified time of the performance you wish to join, watch below or choose one of the Facebook or YouTube links and connect to either channel to join the live-stream:

Add a Review