BigArtTO – Experience Art Illuminated

September 30, 2020

December 5, 2020

Free

Various Venues, Toronto

Website

Events Description

Experience art illuminated at BigArtTO, a city-wide public art celebration featuring free access to over 200 hours of temporary public artworks projected onto local buildings and landmarks.

Residents will be able to explore artwork – while still respecting public health guidelines – across the city with free access to more than 200 hours of illuminated works. Created by Toronto artists, the artworks will be projected outdoors onto local buildings and landmarks and will play on 10-minute loops Wednesday through Saturday evenings, and is planned to run until December 5.

Twenty-two of the BigArtTO productions are the result of a collaboration between the City, OCAD University and AVA Animation & Visual Arts Inc. Three of the BigArtTO productions will take place at waterfront locations and will be activated by program partner, The Bentway. These meaningful partnerships will provide opportunities for emerging Toronto-based artists and students.

HOW MUCH

Tickets: Free

How to get tickets?

No tickets Required

WHEN & WHERE

 

September 16 – 19

Ward 17 – Don Valley North

“Wawatay” by Ben Kicknosway and Morgan Kagesheongai

Location: Odeyto Indigenous Centre at Seneca College , 1750 Finch Ave. E., M2J 5G3

Time: 8 – 11 p.m.

Ward 9 – Davenport

The Elevator to You by Ian Keteku

Location: Joseph J. Piccininni Community Centre, 1369 St. Clair Ave. W., M6E 1C5

Time: 8 – 11 p.m.

September 23 – 26

Ward 16 – Don Valley East

“United We Fall, Divided We Stand” by Daniel Hyuntack Oh

Location: Don Mills Library , 888 Lawrence Ave. E., M3C 1P6

Time: 8 – 11 p.m.

 

Ward 3 – Etobicoke-Lakeshore

“Song of the Water” by Akshata Naik

Location: Amos Waites Park, 2441 Lake Shore Blvd. W., M8V 1C5

Time: 8 – 11 p.m

September 30 – October 3

Ward 7 – Humber River-Black Creek

“Trajan Pro 10” by Shaheer Zazai

Location: York Woods Library , 1785 Finch Ave. W., M3N 1M6

Time: 8 – 11 p.m.

 

Ward 25 – Scarborough-Rouge Park

“Pollinating Proxies” by Colin Rosati

Location: Malvern Community Centre, 30 Sewells Rd, M1B 3G5

Time: 8 – 11 p.m.

 

Ward 10 – Spadina-Fort York

A composition for an elegy to what once was and all that remains or a score for the past, the present, the future tenses by Erika DeFreitas.

Location: Malting Silos, 9 Eireann Quay, M5V 3N2

Time: 8 – 11 p.m.

October 7 – 10

Ward 11 – York South-Weston

Location: Alex Duff Memorial Pool at Christie Pits Park, 779 Crawford St., M6G 3K4

Time: 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

 

Ward 1 – Etobicoke North

Location: Thistletown Community Centre, 925 Albion Rd., M9V 1A6

Time: 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

October 14 – 17

Ward 6 – York Centre

Location: Earl Bales Community Centre, 4169 Bathurst St., M3H 3P7

Time: 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

 

Ward 23 – Scarborough North

Location: Milliken Park Community Centre, 4325 McCowan Rd., M1V 4P1

Time: 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

October 21 – 24

Ward 5 – York South-Weston

Location: Weston GO/UP station , 1865 Weston Rd, M9N 1V9

Time: 7 – 10 p.m.

 

Ward 19 – Beaches-East York

Life Preserver by Alvin Luong

Location: Donald D. Summerville Olympic Pool, 1867 Lake Shore Blvd. E., M1P 4N7

Time: 7 – 10 p.m.

October 28 – 31

Ward 12 – Toronto-St. Paul’s

Location: Casa Loma Campus at George Brown College , 160 Kendal Ave., M5R 1M3

Time: 7 – 10 p.m.

 

Ward 22 – Scarborough-Agincourt

Location: Stephen Leacock Community Centre, 2500 Birchmount Rd, M1T 2M5

Time: 7 – 10 p.m.

November 4 – 7

Ward 20 – Scarborough Southwest

“Dia de los Muertos” by Emma Lopez with OCAD student artists

Location: R.C. Harris Water Treatment Plant, 2701 Queen St. E., M4E 1H4

Time: 6:30 – 9:30 p.m.

 

Ward 18 – Willowdale

Location: Clock Tower at Princess Park, 6T5 214 Doris Ave., M2N 5X9

Time: 6:30 – 9:30 p.m.

November 11 – 14

Ward 15 – Don Valley West

Location: Leaside Memorial Gardens Arena, 1073 Millwood Rd., M4G 1X6

Time: 6:30 – 9:30 p.m.

 

Ward 2 – Etobicoke Centre

Location: Etobicoke Olympium, 590 Rathburn Rd., M9C 3T3

Time: 6:30 – 9:30 p.m.

November 18 – 21
Ward 4 – Parkdale-High Park

Location: Parkdale Library , 1303 Queen St. W., M6K 1L6

Time: 6 – 9 p.m.

 

Ward 14 – Toronto-Danforth

Location: Canada Post South Central Letter Processing Plant, 969 Eastern Ave., M4L 1A5

Time: 6 – 9 p.m.

November 25 – 28

Ward 8 – Eglinton-Lawrence

Location: Lawrence Heights Community Centre, 5 Replin Rd., M6A 2N3

Time: 6 – 9 p.m.

 

Ward 24 – Scarborough-Guildwood

Location: Meadowglen Place, 2 Meadowglen Pl., M1G 2V6

Time: 6 – 9 p.m.

December 2 – 5

Ward 21 – Scarborough Centre

Location: Skating rink at Scarborough Civic Centre, 150 Borough Dr., M1P 4N7

Time: 6 – 9 p.m.

 

Ward 13 – Toronto Centre

Location: Equinix Data Centre at Distillery District, 45 Parliament St., M5A 2Y5

Time: 6 – 9 p.m.

Thank you to Equinix and Downtown Auto Group .

Time: 6 – 9 p.m.

Thank you to Equinix and Downtown Auto Group .

Add a Review