Vancouver Short Film Festival

January 24, 2020

January 26, 2020

$10.00 - $80.00

Vancity Theatre, 1181 Seymour Street, Vancouver

Website

Events Description

The Vancouver Short Film Festival celebrates the vibrant community of short film, video, and animation artists on the Canadian West Coast!

The Vancouver Short Film Festival (VSFF) is committed to the celebration of the vibrant community of short film, video, and animation artists on the Canadian West Coast. We hope to build ties between emerging and established professionals, and provide an arena where all short filmmakers, including students, can screen their films in public and support their fellow colleagues. Our ultimate goal is to connect short filmmakers to a broader audience in order to grow the local film industry.

Who is it for?
19+

HOW MUCH

Tickets :$10.00 – $80.00

How to get tickets?
Eventbrite

 

WHEN & WHERE

Date & Time:

Friday, January 24, 2020, 6:00 PM to Sunday, January 26, 2020, 11:30 PM

 

Retrospective – Friday, January 24 07:00 PM

The Bouake Hustle (2013) Directed by Misha Kleider

Through the Pain (2014) Directed by Pauline Egan

The Cameraman (2017) Directed by Connor Gaston

Cypher (2018) Directed by Lawrence Le Lam

Gong Ju (2019) Directed by Jerome Yoo

Programme 1 – Saturday, January 25 01:30 PM

Prawn Directed by Andrew Gillingham

The Music Box Directed by Joe Chang

Halwa Directed by Gayatri Bajpai and Nirav Bhakta

Closer Apart Directed by Sebastian Hill-Esbrand

Breakaway Directed by Jenny Lee-Gilmore

In Loving Memory Directed by Mayumi Yoshida and Diana Bang

Anastasis Directed by Kevin Ang

Death of the Party Directed by Melanie M Jones

Programme 2 – Saturday, January 25 04:30 PM

Unkept Directed by Michael P. Vidler

Candy World Directed by Alec Boehm

Saloon Doors Directed by Santiago Araujo Henderson

Coming Out Directed by Breanne Williamson

Vinny’s Girl Directed by Harrison Houde

Sound Water Directed by Jonathan Chiang

Smile Mask Directed by Dean Disanjh

Last Stand to Nowhere Directed by Michelle Muldoon

Programme 3 – Saturday, January 25 07:30 PM

A Typical Fairytale Directed by Annette Reilly

Deep Take Directed by Norman Li

Laura Directed by Kaayla Whachell

Tampon Directed by Erica Orofino

Vancouver Tess Directed by Ryley O’Byrne

Emergency Brake Directed by Macy How

Especially Joy Directed by Sila Goral

Synnopsis Directed by Mike Johnston

After Dark – Saturday, January 25 10:00 PM

B’Y Directed by John Hollands

Duérmete Niño Directed by Freddy Chavez Olmos

Killing for Spark Directed by Michael Sangalang

Finding Uranus Directed by Ivan Li

Live Feed Directed by Stephanie Izsak

Wordflay Directed by Duncan Carr

Blow Out Directed by Daniel David Stewart

The Chaddening Directed by Lee Shorten and Katrina Salisbury

Programme 4 – Sunday, January 26 03:00 PM

Late Night Directed by Nick Drummond-Hay

All in Madonna Directed by Arnold Lim

Light Therapy | Vancouver Directed by Sebastian Hill-Esbrand

B Side Directed by Alayna Silverberg

Sweet Release Directed by Meeshelle Neal

Poplife Directed by Sam Mohseni

The Blue Bed Directed by Alireza Kazemipour

Programme 5 – Sunday, January 26 06:00 PM

Grandma’s 80th Surprise Directed by Fola Evans-Akingbola and Curtis Lum

Hatch Directed by Heather Perluzzo

The Evening Thread Directed by Iris Moore

Inner Space Directed by Jamie Lam

Deady Freddy Directed by Alicia Eisen

The Seahorse Trainer Directed by Ricardo Bonisoli and Babak Bina

Who am I Directed by Adhel Arop

Venue:
Vancity Theatre, 1181 Seymour Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 3M7

Add a Review